Privacy Policy

Club Five Dock RSL is committed to ensuring the privacy of the personal information you have provided to us. We believe that respect for your privacy forms part of the ongoing trust we wish to develop with you. The following statement sets out our general policy for the protection of your privacy.
We are bound by the National Privacy Principles which form part of the PRIVACY ACT 1988 (Commonwealth). At your request we will provide you with additional information about the way our organisation manages the personal information it holds.

If you wish to know more about the way we manage personal information then you can contact our Privacy Officer by phoning (02) 9712 2055, writing to 66 Great North Rd, Five Dock 2046 or
email mail@fivedockrsl.com.au The corporations and Registered Clubs Acts require us to obtain and display your name and address on the members notice board for us to be able to consider your application for membership. If you do not provide us with this information we will not be able to consider your application.

The Club does not usually disclose your personal information to any other organisation or person unless there is a legal requirement to do so. The Club may disclose your information to third parties that provide services under contract to the Club. These contracts require the third party to keep your personal information confidential and secure.

From time to time through your dealings with the Club depending on the product or service you have acquired, we may hold specific information about you. If you want more detailed information on this matter then please ask our privacy officer or contact us (see above).

We hold personal information for the purposes of sending you correspondence relevant to Club activities, internal auditing and administration, to protect us against fraud, to assist us in identifying other products and services that might be of interest to you and for promotional purposes such as from having your membership/smart card inserted into the gaming machine promotional system.

You have a right to access the personal information we store about you. If you find that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date then we will correct it. If you wish to access your information then we ask you to contact us (see above). We will have to verify your identity before meeting your requests, which we will process in a reasonable time.

If you think that your privacy has been interfered with due to a breach of our obligations in relation to your privacy, then you can complain directly to our Privacy Officer or contact us (see above). If you are not satisfied with our response, we will advise you on your options for further proceeding with your complaint.

David Conway
Chief Executive Officer

Club Five Dock RSL

66 Great North Road,

Five Dock. 2046

 Important_Information_for_Club_Members